« Beta Mobile Site »

On-demand Insurance Solutions

Privacy Policy

Protecting your Privacy

Thank you for visiting the website of Ebix Australia Pty Ltd (?Ebix") and reviewing our Privacy Policy. We have created this Privacy Policy with regards to the Privacy Act 1988 and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 in order to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy. This document sets out our policy for the gathering of Personal Information and our approach to the dissemination of such information.

Definitions

The Ebix Australia Websites ebix.com.au and it's content will be collectively referred to as ("The Site").

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained.

Collection

Ebix collects Personal Information for the provision of products and services, and other general business activities such as business planning, product development, and accounting purposes.

Personal Information about individuals is not recorded unless an individual volunteers it.

By merely browsing The Site, reading the pages, or downloading information then our website will automatically record information for statistical analysis. The type of information includes the type of web browser, and operating system you are using and the time and date web pages are accessed.  

Ebix will only collect Personal Information about an individual only from the individual. Rare exceptions include:

  • the individual consents to the collection of the information from someone other than the individual; or
  • the entity is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than the individual; or
  • it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Whenever we collect Personal Information from you, we will do everything we can to let you know including:

  • why we are collecting Personal Information;
  • other uses and disclosures;
  • who we are;
  • individuals can access the Personal Information that Ebix holds about them;
  • individuals should contact Ebix if they wish to access or correct Personal Information collected by us or have any concerns in relation to Personal Information;
  • types of organisation to which we usually disclose that kind of information;
  • if we are required by law to collect that information;
  • the consequences for you if the information is not provided.

Where it is not practicable for Ebix to notify individuals of all of the Collection Information before the collection of Personal Information, Ebix will ensure that individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection. Ebix will provide notification post collection in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected.

Use

We will only collect the Personal Information that we need to deliver and improve the services that we provide.

We may use your email address for the purpose for which you provide it.

We will not use Personal Information about you for any other purpose, without first obtaining your consent.

Unless we are required to provide your Personal Information to others for purposes of public safety and law enforcement, your Personal Information will only be seen or used by persons working at or for Ebix, our related corporate entities such as Ebix Inc, and our contracted service providers.

How do we keep your Personal Information secure?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the security of any information you provide to us. Any Personal Information we collect is stored in a secure environment accessed only by persons working at or for Ebix, our related corporate entities such as Ebix Inc, and our contracted service providers.

However, the open nature of the internet is such that information exchanged via the Internet may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk, as it may not necessarily be secure against interception.

Accessing, checking and updating the Personal Information we hold about you

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect from or about you is accurate, complete and up to date whenever it is used, collected or disclosed. You are entitled to access your information if you wish and subject to any legal restrictions, we would be happy to advise you what Personal Information we hold about you if you request this. 

Ebix will correct records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned in accordance with the Privacy Act.

To ensure that your Personal Information is kept secure and private, you will be required to provide proof of your identity when requesting to retrieve any of your Personal Information.

Depending on the nature of the request, there may be some cost to you to cover the cost of retrieving and processing the information as allowed by the Privacy Act. We generally do not charge a fee for processing an access request unless it is complex or resource intensive.  

Links to other websites

When you leave The Site, you will be going to a website that is beyond our control. These other websites may collect Personal Information or other information of users. The Privacy Policy for The Site does not apply to any external links or other websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policies of any website you link to from The Site, especially if you share any Personal Information.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Privacy Policy is changed, the changes will be posted on The Site and we will not separately notify you of these changes.

Contacting us

Please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. regarding any privacy related request 

Formal complaints should be directed in writing to: Managing Director, PO BOX 5576 Chatswood West NSW 1515

Last modified on Wednesday, 16 April 2014 09:51